Fabrication of view angle-independent and stimuli-responsive photonic sensors by hierarchical periodic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Asoh Taka-Aki  大阪市立大学, 複合先端研究機構, テニュアトラック特任講師 (50548378)
Research Collaborator KIKUCHI Akihiko  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40266820)
TASUMORI Atsuo  東京理科大学, 基礎工学部, 教授 (40182349)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords比色センサー / 視野角依存 / グルコース応答 / 階層構造 / 構造色 / センシング / 刺激応答性 / 周期構造 / 階層化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The patients of diabetes have been rapidly increased worldwide, and they need the accurate glycemic control using rather expensive electric glucose sensors. Therefore, the development of glucose-sensing system with low cost and simple-use is required. In this study, we focused on visual colorimetric sensing using a stimuli-responsive photonic lamellar crystals of which periodic lamellar structure can exhibit various structural colors depending on the thickness of lamellar layer. To improve a visibility of photonic crystals, lamellar films were prepared on curved surface of allayed glass-beads. We also prepared a glucose-responsive hydrogels. Then, glucose-responsive lamellar films were prepared and responsibility was optimized.