Study of Evaluation Method of Swallowing Function Focusing on Teeth Clenching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Masaaki Makikawa  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70157163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahiro  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60163573)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords嚥下 / 噛みしめ / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 曲率センサ / 咬筋 / 喉頭蓋 / 食道 / 歯列 / 柔軟ポリマー曲率センサ / 生物・生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a portable monitor for measuring the movement of the lower jaw masseter uplift and the laryngeal prominence using a curvature sensor. In the experiments, healthy individuals were asked to swallow solid food mass of varying hardness. As a result, the period between the start swallowing and the trachea closure / the lower jaw fix was proved to confirm an inverse trend in time and chewing number of times. Hence, it was suggested that the aspiration will occur due to the disturbed series of swallowing process by aftereffect of cerebral vascular disease or functional decline of muscle strength and the nervous system associated with aging. Moreover, all healthy subjects could not swallow the bolus without clenching. Therefore, ingestion of food solid mass in comparison with the case of ingesting the liquid became clear that the lower jaw fixed is more important.