Development of a novel in vivo imaging technique to visualize renin activity and its application to explore the pathogenesis of hypertensive organ damages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KASHIHARA NAOKI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10233701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Minoru  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70449891)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / レニン / FRET / in vivoイメージング / 多光子レーザー顕微鏡 / レニン活性 / in vivo imaging / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The renin-angiotensin system (RAS) plays an important role in regulating blood volume and systemic vascular resistance. RAS is also deeply implicated in the pathogenesis of wide variety of cardio-vascular and renal diseases. In addition to this circulating RAS, the so-called tissue RAS can act locally as a paracrine and/or autocrine factor. The precise localization of tissue RAS and its regulatory mechanisms have not been fully elucidated. To address this issue, we have applied the technique of fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) and renin FRET peptide. We have successfully developed the technique to detect renin activity in the kidney of living animal. The combination of multiphoton fluorescence imaging of the living kidney with the FRET-based fluorogenic renin substrate provided a novel experimental approach for studying the localization and activity of renin in the intact kidney.