A development of neural micromachine and genetic multicolor fluorescent imaging of autonomic nervous system to identify cellular neural dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KAMIYA ATSUNORI  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (30324370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMACHI MASARU  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病センター, 研究所, 部長 (40250261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZUTO KOBAYASHI  公立大学法人福島県立医科大学, 生体情報伝達研究所生体機能研究部門, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自律神経 / 生体情報・計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although the autonomic nervous system has an critical role in the regulation of functions of any organs and in the maintenance of homeostasis, its dynamics remain unclear because of a lack of measurement technology. In this study, we developed a neural micromachine, a neural physical interface with microelectrode array, challenged to measure an electrical activity of each neural fiber in the peripheral nerve and actually recorded cardiac vagal nerve activity from cervical nerve. In addition, we developed genetic multicolor fluorescent imaging of autonomic nervous system to measure its intra-organic activity, and actually visualized the neural ending activity of each neural fiber of muscle sympathetic nerve in vivo by two-photon microscope imaging technology.