Development of biofuel cell-based iontophoresis DDS for intraocular drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Nobuhiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30400039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kaji Hirokazu  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70431525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリー / 網膜 / イオントフォレシス / DDS / 網膜疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mold for device preparation was fabricated using CAD/CAM-based microprocessing and polydimethylsiloxane. An in vitro chamber model using rabbits sclera showed that constant electric stimulation (0.1mA) facilitate drug permeation through the sclera. Measurement of drug concentration in the plasma after device implantation on the rabbit sclera showed that there was a correlation between drug release profile of the device and drug concentration in the plasma. In the future work, electric generation in the device should be improved and the effect of the iontophoresis using the device on intraocular drug delivery would be evaluated by measuring the drug concentration in the plasma.