Polymeric nanosheets for cell and drug delivery and in vivo local monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kaji Hirokazu  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431525)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIMURA KOSEI  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10333626)
FUJIE TOSHINORI  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70538735)
NAGAMINE KUNIAKI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (00551540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞・組織工学材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multifunctional cell culture scaffolds consisting of flexible, ultrathin polymeric films (nanosheets) have been developed toward cell transplantation therapy for intractable retinal diseases such as age-related macular degeneration. Retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells cultured on biodegradable nanosheets formed a monolayer with hexagonal tight junctions found in native tissues. It is found that those cell/nanosheet composites can be aspirated and injected by a syringe needle without significant loss of cell morphology and viability. Also, the ability to release drugs and to sense oxygen and pH could be given to nanosheets by loading functionalized nanoparticles into nanosheets. The developed nanosheets would be expected as a biomedical device to support stem cell therapy.