| Project/Area Number |
26560234
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Yasuo 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (40581963)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADR Alireza 東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 非常勤講師 (20567755)
NAGAI Yasuyoshi 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (10302209)
INOUE Koji 東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50344718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 歯学 / 生体材料 / 3次元アトムプローブ / 元素分布 / 硬さ / 元素分析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, three-dimensional (3D) elemental distribution in human teeth with nanoscale was investigated by utilizing 3D atom probe (3D-AP), which was conventionally applicable to metals and inorganic materials. First, the shape of needle specimen of hydroxyapatite (HAp) crystals for 3D-AP analysis was optimized by means of a focused ion beam technique. After determining a proper condition of 3D-AP equipped with an ultraviolet pulsed laser for HAp, we could apply it for a human tooth (enamel and dentin regions) in order to obtain the elemental distribution. By performing a detailed analysis in 3D, clear segregation and clustering of magnesium in the enamel region were found.