Highly oriented growth of bioactive calcium titanate film under laser-activated field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSUI Hirokazu  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (70610202)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsチタン酸カルシウム / 生体活性コーティング / レーザーCVD / 微細組織 / 高速成膜 / 結晶配向性 / 長周期構造 / ナノ組織 / 生体適合性 / レーザー照射 / 化学気相析出 / 配向成長 / Ruddlesden-Popper
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to prepared Ca-Ti-O system compound films and to control their microstructures and crystal orientations by using a chemical vapor deposition technique operated under high-power laser irradiation, called laser CVD. The effects of deposition temperature on oriented textures of CaTiO3 films were investigated. We found that CaTiO3 films with strong orientations to (011) and (101) were grown at significantly high deposition rates, forming unique microstructures such as pyramidal and square facets. Can+1TinO3n+1 films with the Ruddlesden-Popper type crystal structure were deposited on Ti substrates. The Can+1TinO3n+1 films exhibited high formability of calcium phosphate precipitates by the immersion in simulated body fluid.