Preparation of micro-size in-cell magnetic stirrer for controlling cell behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA KAZUHIKO  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90193341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 磁性粒子 / 高分子合成 / ナノ粒子 / 細胞・組織 / 生体親和性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve active control of cellular circumstances, we consider the control of chemical reactions in cells by using an intracellular magnetic stirring device is consisted of the Fe3O4-encapsulated anisotropic polymer nanoparticles covered with phospholipid polymers. This is a new intracellular device, which rotates in cells and enables the direct analysis of intracellular circumstances and control of cell functions. The Fe3O4-encapsulated polystyrene (PSt) spherical nanoparticles were prepared by the soap-free polymerization. The physical anisotropy was given to the nanoparticles by stretching the nanoparticles-embedded poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) film at 160°C. After the physical stretch, the major axis was enlarged to about 330 nm and the minor axis was shortened to about 130 nm. The nanoparticle could rotate by alternative magnetic fields. That is world most small magnetic stirrer has been obtained.