Development of novel particle preparation based on the discovery of particles having unique structures for plumonary DDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoshihiko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00339748)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経肺投与 / 粒子 / 多孔質 / 表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many methods for the administration of drugs, including oral, pulmonary, intravenous, subcutaneous, transdermal, transmucosal and rectal administrations. Of these routes, the pulmonary route has attracted growing interest. Pulmonary administration has various advantages over other routes, insofar as the administration is simple, shows early effects of drugs’ pharmacological actions, and has no risk of drug decomposition. The present study clarifies the effects of the various preparation conditions on the morphology of dimpled and highly porous particles. The dimpled and highly porous particles are expected to be suitable drug carriers for pulmonary delivery. The results obtained in the present study show that a newly developed method can be a powerful and facile technique for preparing dimpled and porous polymeric particles.