Challenging development of "in vivo nano-surgery technology" to control the internal biological molecules of disease-derived exosome by nanocomplexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Jo Jun-ichiro  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60511243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABATA Yasuhiko  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエクソソーム / ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosome is one of vesicles secreted from cells. Recently, it has been revealed that disease-derived exosomes are involved in the onset and malignant alteration of various diseases. It is no doubt that the technology-based artificial control of dynamics and biological function in disease-derived exosomes enables to suppress the onset and malignant alteration of diseases. The objective of this study was to develop a technology called “in vivo nano-surgery technology”, which can regulate the internal biological information of disease-derived exosome by making use of nanotechnology. To achieve the technology, in this study, a biodegradable nanocomplex was attempted to prepare by the modification of antibody with an affinity for the exosome and the encapsulation of a membrane-disrupting peptide and regulation factor.