Development of serum-free medium and the establishment of serum-independent cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takanori  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70183887)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血清 / 無血清 / FBS / リポタンパク質 / アルブミン / 有機酸 / T細胞 / LDL / Jurkat
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was an objective to identify and profile the protein factors, lipids and organic acids included in the animal serum, participating in the cell proliferation and/or growth inhibition by using T-cell lines. In addition, we planned the improvement of the cell culture method to rely on in 100% import serum (FBS). As a result, it was thought that lipoprotein such as the LDL was effective for the cell proliferation. In addition, the promotional effect was accepted by organic acids including citric acid and pyruvic acid and was able to confirm that the recombinant albumin was also an important promotional factor in the cell culture. Furthermore, after analyzing it, we understood that cholesterol was the most important lipid and was able to prepare a trial product of the low protein serum-free medium by adding in, transferrin, selenious acid and recombinant albumin.