Organic-Inorganic Nanocomposite Gel as in Situ Gelation Biomaterilal for Injectable Accommodative Intraocular Lens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ANNAKA MASAHIKO  九州大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40282446)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA TOYOAKI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10238959)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水晶体 / 調節 / ハイドロゲル / 有機-無機ハイブリッドハイドロゲル / 化学架橋ゲル / 水晶体嚢充填材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focus on the development of a novel injectable accommodative lens for intraocular applications, which is based on a thermosensitive hydrophobically-modified poly(ethylene glycol) containing hydrophilized silica nanoparticles. By injection of elastic polymers into the capsular bag of the eye as a fluid, body temperature transforms the polymer into optically clear gel that has the shape of a full-sized biconvex and completely fills the capsular bag. Under the condition of uniform distribution of silica nanoparticles with small size (2-5 nm) in the gel matrix, an increase in refractive index up to 0.0667 were obtained for nanocomposite compared with native gel matrix without an increase in turbidity. This composite system could be formulated to match the modulus and the refractive index of the natural lens (~1.411). In filling the capsule, it might more closely resemble the action of the young, natural lens, eliminating the possibility of any intracapsular space for cell growth.