Development of powder drugs delivery technique using micro shock tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tokitada  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90392860)
Research Collaborator NOHARA Naoki
HIEDA Kensuke
YOKOO Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords衝撃波管 / 粉体注射 / 薬剤輸送 / 高速気流 / 固気二相流 / 薬物輸送 / 無針注射 / 粉体 / 薬物輸送システム / 超音速噴流 / 光学可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, a powders injector of 180mm in total length was designed and produced using a shock tube driven supersonic jet for the development of the injection system without the needle. According to the characteristic tests of this device, nozzle reservoir pressure by shock wave reflected at the end of the low-pressure chamber is formed, and as flow Mach number is approximately 1.75 and relatively long test time is obtained when an initial pressure ratio is 9. When the powder particles are installed in the device, speed more than approximately 350 m per second is obtained. Afterward, a penetration route to the PVA hydro gel, which is used as a simulated living body, was carried out using this device. As a result, the diamater of the penetration route is 0.66 mm in average and it is possible that the penetration depth is approximately 40 mm for the case of the stand off distance between the simulated living body surface and the nozzle exit is 2 mm.