Molecular evolution and functional analysis of influenza virus-binding peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sato Toshinori  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00162454)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペプチド / インフルエンザウイルス / ヘマグルチニン / ファージディスプレイ法 / 等温滴定型カロリメーター / 感染阻害剤 / ダイヤモンド電極 / ウイルスセンシング / 感染阻害活性 / 熱力学解析 / エンタルピー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For taking measures against pandemic by emerging of new strains of influenza virus (IFV), we carried out the development of virus detection method and infection inhibitor using IFV-binding peptides. IFV hemagglutinin (HA)-binding peptides were selected from a phage-displayed peptide library. Thermodynamic parameters for the interaction between peptides and HA were determined by isothermal titration calorimetry, and it was indicated that pentapeptides suitable for the size of the receptor-binding pocket in HA showed the similar enthalpy change with pentadecapeptides. The pentapeptide ARLPR showed high infection inhibition activity against major IFV subtypes. Furthermore, by the immobilization of the HA-binding peptides on diamond electrode, we could achieve highly sensitive detection of IFV.