Beating cardiomyocyte induction from iPS cells on acellular cardiac tissues with native biological niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Tetsuji  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50243126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Mitsuhi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (80568452)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞 / 組織工学材料 / 細胞・組織工学材料 / 脱細胞組織 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 分化誘導 / 心筋細胞 / 肝細胞 / 神経細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine to transplant variour autologous stem cells such as mesenchyma system stem cells is attracting great attention for treating myocardial infarction or other deceases. However, its effect is known to be the paracline effect and is not satisfactory. Therefore, as a more effective stragegy, transplantation of the functional cells such as beating cardiomyoblasts induced from the induced pluripotent stem cells have been proposed. In this project, we confirmed the usefulness of acellular tissue derived from pocine heart, liver, and brain as the cell culture matriced in iPC differentiation induction.