Development and optimization of ion-beam therapy combined with drug-delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Atsuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10250854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA SHIGEO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70219525)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords粒子線治療 / PIXE分析 / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed therapeutic experiments using tumor-bearing mice to develop proton therapy combined with chemotherapy using cisplatin incorporated polymeric micelles (CDDP). The experimental results showed that the combined-treatment increased the tumor growth delay additively compared to proton therapy alone or chemotherapy with CDDP alone. The concentrations of CDDP in the samples of the tumor and normal tissues were evaluated using particle-induced X-ray emission (PIXE) analysis. We found that the concentration of CDDP in the tumor tissue was much higher than that in the normal tissue. Judging from the results of the therapeutic experiments and the PIXE analysis, it is suggested that CDDP was selectively delivered to the tumor tissue by the tumor blood flow, and that proton therapy combined with chemotherapy with CDDP induced the significant tumor growth delay with lower side-effects.