Real-time shear wave imaging for evaluation of skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Yamakoshi Yoshiki  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (10174640)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsせん断波 / エラストグラフィ / 骨格筋 / 組織弾性評価 / 弾性評価 / 超音波映像系 / 超音波映像法 / 伝搬速度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a requirement to evaluate a mechanical properties of muscle including stiffness and the tension of the muscle, a novel shear wave imaging method based on ultrasound color flow imaging system (Color Doppler Shear Wave Imaging: CS-SWI method) is proposed. This method is based on a signal-processing characteristic of color flow Doppler imaging system and the shear wave’s wavefront is directly observed by this method. Although two conditions, shear wave frequency condition and shear wave amplitude condition, are needed to obtain images, these conditions are not severe restriction in most applications. Features of this imaging method are real-time imaging, image quantity and safety to human body compared with the conventional methods. The proposed method is evaluated under the approval of IRB, Gunma University. This experiment is carried out at medical department orthopedics, Gunma University. Shear wave which is propagated in skeletal muscles is clearly reconstructed by this method.