Meta anatomical information-oriented medical image processing - new medical image processing in post big data era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報連携統括本部, 教授 (10293664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 昌宏  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (30554810)
三澤 一成  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (70538438)
Research Collaborator Daniel Ruckert  インペリアルカレッジロンドン
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医用画像処理 / セグメンテーション / 機械学習 / 解剖構造認識 / メタ解剖 / コンピュータ支援画像診断 / コンピュータ外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to create new academic field called Meta anatomical information-oriented medical image processing under the prediction on big change of medical imaging devices. The research project achieved research outcomes in the topics including: (a) definition of target organs in meta-anatomy and its database format, (b) meta-anatomical structure recognition based on conditional random field, (c) meta-anatomical structure extraction from deep learning, (4) automated estimation of bounding boxes of target organ areas, (5) atlas-based anatomical structure recognition using meta-anatomical information database, (6) automated anatomical label assignments to blood vessels based on conditional random field, and (7) evaluation from clinical viewpoints.