Development of a novel apparatus for evaluation of arterial stiffness of the brachial artery in the extra-physiological pressure range and its application for early diagnosis of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2015)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
YAGUCHI Toshiyuki  藤田保健衛生大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (70385483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Takeo  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30209639)
Research Collaborator MASUDA Hiroshi  (株)ユネクス, 社長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / スティフネス / 上腕動脈 / FMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We noticed that the stiffness of an aorta increased in the early stage of atherosclerosis in high-pressure ranges. In this study, we have thus established a new method in which the transmural pressure (Tp) of the brachial artery is manipulated to determine the pressure-strain elastic modulus (Ep) of the artery in a high-pressure range.
A rigid airtight chamber is attached to the upper arm to manipulate the Tp of the brachial artery by changing the pressure in the chamber. The Ep of the artery is obtained by measuring the diameter change immediately after the stepwise application of negative pressure inside the chamber. Artery stiffness was significantly higher in a high-pressure range than in the physiological pressure range in subjects elder group but not in subjects younger group. These results indicate that the arteries become stiffer in a high-pressure region with aging. Stiffness in high-pressure regions might be a good index to detect the early stage of atherosclerosis.