Development of freely deformable neutron shield for boron neutron capture therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (70391274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 良憲  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (20273534)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中性子捕捉療法 / 遮蔽材 / 加速器中性子源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a shielding material that can be applied to a mixture of neutrons and gamma rays with different energies in boron neutron capture therapy and to develop a new neutron measurement method. We found that freely deformable shielding material filled with LiF loaded polyethylene particles in suction bag was applied to humanoid phantom. This shielding was able to decrease thermal neutron and fast neutron dose by 70% and 50%, respectively. A combination of activation foil and imaging plate was proposed as a new neutron measurement method. It was confirmed that the result of this method for thermal neutrons was good agreement with the activation method. Furthermore, irradiation test was carried out using aluminum activation foil for fast neutrons, and the neutron distribution was successfully acquired.