Computational modeling of catheterization procedures based on physics simulations and statistical learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinobu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (70243219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSUGA KEIGO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90332741)
OTAKE YOSHITO  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80349563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療人工知能 / 臨床意志決定支援 / 生体シミュレーション / 手術支援 / 低侵襲医療 / ガイドワイヤ / 統計形状モデル / 最適手術操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catheterization is a minimally invasive procedure. However, its manipulations need various expertizes and even experienced surgeons may encounter difficult situation during the procedures. In this study, we addressed the problem of automated prediction of the optimal manipulation of catheterization. Simulations of all possible patterns which can happen during the catheterization are performed using the patient vessel shapes beforehand. Based on the comprehensive simulation results, the optimal manipulations are derived. This study will be a potential technology needed for future automated surgery.