| Project/Area Number |
26560260
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Medical systems
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Kawata Yoshiki 徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (70274264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIKI Noboru 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (80116847)
SHIMADA Mitsuo 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (10216070)
IINUMA Gen 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (60222824)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 大腸がん転移巣 / 造影CT画像診断支援システム / 胸腹部造影CT画像データベース / 血管ネットワーク構造解析法 / 造影CT 画像診断支援システム / 胸腹部造影CT 画像データベース |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop and evaluate the effectiveness of a computerized approach that detects metastatic diseases in lympha node, liver, and lung from colorectal cancer. For that, we performed the following four subprojects; (1) establishing a database of torso CT images with contrast material and diagnosis reports, (2) developing a structure analysis method of vessel network in torso organs, (3) developing a detection method of metastatic diseases in lymapa node, liver, and lung through vessel network analysis, and (4) developing computer-aided detection system of metastatic diseases. Preliminary experimental results using the established database suggested that the quantitative analysis of vessel network structures in torso organs can characterize indications of metastatic diseases which are spread from colorectal cancer.