Usefulness of the overhead illumination system for laparoscopic surgery verified by using porcine model and cadaver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI AKIHIRO  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70632917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Takada Yasutsugu  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10272197)
Research Collaborator HATANO Masahide
TAMURA Kei
ITOH Eitaro
NOUCHI Eiji
AKIMARU Kunihiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords上方照明システム / 腹腔鏡手術 / 陰影の手がかり / カダバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the benefit of the laparoscopic overhead illumination system for clinical application by using porcine model and cadaver and to develop a novel laparoscopic illumination device for human use. Actually we do not have much knowledge for human cadaveric laparoscopic surgery in Japan, we accumulated the knowhow for laparoscopic approach in cadaveric surgery by performing laparoscopic gastrestomy, colectomy, hepatectomy, pancreatectomy and so on. In consequence, we validated the usefulness of the laparoscopic overhead illumination system for human beings.
Unfortunately, we did not reach to develop the novel illumination device for human use with a local company because of not solving the technical problems within this study duration and failed to verify the overhead illumination system by using the new illumination device for human use as the pre-clinical research.