Computer-Aided System for New Therapy and Diagnosis for Scoliosis Using Real-time Stress Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Morooka Ken'ichi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 准教授 (80323806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Kensuke  九州大学, 大学院病院, 助教 (00717069)
KURAZUME Ryo  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (70272672)
TSUJI Tokuo  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (30403588)
IWASHITA Yumi  九州大学, 大学院システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70467877)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords実時間有限解析 / 側彎症 / 低品質医用画像 / 実時間有限要素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying a new therapy and diagnosis for scoliosis based on the observation and analysis of the motion of spine during breathing. The purpose of our research is to construct a computer aided system for the new therapy and diagnosis for scoliosis by a real-time finite element analysis. To achieve this, we have done research about two fundamental techniques: 1) the development of a real-time finite element analysis by using deep neural networks, and 2)the reconstruction of a patient-specific spine shapes from low resolution medial images with much noise.