Direct molecular delivery into nucleus by spatiotemporally controlled enhanced Mie scattering light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60580090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェムト秒レーザー / ドラッグデリバリー / レーザー医療 / 低侵襲治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-throughput processing of cell nuclear membrane was investigated by using ultrafast enhanced Mie scattering light. Simultaneous laser ablation of cell membrane and nuclear membrane was also studied for achieving direct molecular delivery into nucleus. The fluorescence of the plasmid DNA/liposome complexes was detected in the nucleus as well as cytoplasm after laser illumination for microspheres. The direct delivery of complexes into the nucleus is probably attributed to the enhancement of the nuclear membrane permeability by the enhanced optical field obtained close to the nucleus.