Establishment of single secretomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tomonobu  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (00375205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Hideaki Fujita  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (50318804)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsオミックス技術 / 分泌液分析 / 単細胞解析 / 化学分析 / ラマン散乱分光 / マイクロドロップレット / 質量分析 / 単細胞計測 / 分泌液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was establishment of novel omics-technology to comprehensively analyse secretory of a single cell. The critical problem was a fact that the secretory immediately diffuses into medium after the cell released it. We had tried to achieve the establishment and the throughput improvement of the single cell secretomics by using microdevice technologies and advanced optical microscopy.
First, we indicated that the cell state/kind can be identified with the information of secretory by using our present techniques. Second, we developed a new-shaped micro-well to trap individual single cells. Third, we developed an analytical method of secretory by using Raman-spectroscopy. In this study, we could obtain the sufficient result to indicate the future throughput improvement and the effectiveness of the present technique in biology even the some problem are remained for practical use.