Endoscopic surgery training and surgical skills evaluation system using PVA organ phantom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA KAZUYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 低侵襲医歯学研究センター, 教授 (60313243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴 大輔  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40376736)
小林 宏寿  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (70451953)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトレーニング / 技術評価 / 内視鏡外科 / 腹腔鏡下手術 / 実態臓器モデル / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have completed the endoscopic surgical skill training system and a method of technical evaluation using PVA phantom organ model. The phantom organ model completed two kinds of gastrojejunostomy common entry hole closing model and esophagus jejunostomy common entry hole closing model. It turned out that it is possible to change difficulty by performing this with co - axial and para - axial sets-up, and can also be used for the training of assistants. In relation to the endoscopic skill level, it was found that suturing time reflects the skill most.