Proposal for new measurement of nonspecific low back pain Muscle blood flow state of lumbar multifidus muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
SATO NARITOSHI  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00440470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 量作  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00350736)
山本 智章  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, その他 (30445902)
地神 裕史  国士舘大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30468970)
古西 勇  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (70367431)
Research Collaborator KANDA Masaru  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教
KITAMURA Takuya  新潟リハビリテーション大学, 医療学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非特異的腰痛 / 腰部多裂筋 / 筋血流 / 姿勢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to confirm the muscle blood flow dynamics of the lumbar multifidus muscle and clarify the relationship with low back pain. Measurement with the scheduled needle sensor did not proceed as planned due to invasiveness and cost problems. Also, spinal deformity and elderly people induce pain during walking, so there was a limit in conventional wired devices. After that, we were able to proceed with research using equipment in the wireless of a certain company. Using the ultrasonic diagnostic apparatus, the position of the lumbar multifidus muscle was measured. In the lumbar region, it was confirmed that the average distance from the surface layer to the facet joint was about 30 mm on average. In the measuring instrument, the muscle blood flow dynamics of the lumbar multifidus muscle from the surface layer to the depth of about 2 to 3 cm can be measured, and the muscle blood flow dynamics in the posture and movement in which the intramuscular pressure changes are confirmed.