Development of new computer system validation method for ICH-GCP clinical trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Keiichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (70416387)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療技術評価 / 治験 / 規制適合 / 信頼性保証 / 臨床試験 / GCP / システムバリデーション / 医師主導治験 / コンピュータ・システム・バリデーション / レギュラトリー / 国際ハーモナイゼーション / コンピュータシステムバリデーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the investigator-initiated clinical trial, we finished the system validation project with a new validation method. We also built a group to conduct validation in the academia. In addition, he advocated a new validation method in academia, gave academic presentations and writings, raised awareness of its importance until the symposium was held at related academic conferences. Therefore we believe that we achieved our initial goal of this research. Utilization of IT technology is indispensable for increasing efficiency of clinical research. We hope that the establishment of a CSV methods based on the current situation of ARO in our country which will be addressed in this research leads to improvement of reliability of clinical research in Japan.