To provide a renal rehabilitation program having an excellent treating or preventing effect on the physical function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kohzuki Masahiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70234698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ito Osamu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00361072)
Miura Misa  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (30612014)
Mori Nobuyoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50463790)
Nagasaka Makoto  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70375062)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎臓リハビリテーション / 慢性腎不全 / 糖尿病 / 慢性糸球体腎炎 / 物理療法 / 運動療法 / 進行防止 / 有酸素運動 / 慢性心不全 / 房室ブロック / ペースメーカー / 血液透析 / 電気刺激 / 腎臓機能障害 / 進行予防 / 透析導入効果 / 微弱電気刺激 / CKD患者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is one of the top 10 causes of death and patients show reduced physical function and greater risk of arteriosclerosis because of hypertension, metabolic disturbances, and vascular calcification. CKD is often caused by diabetes mellitus (DM) and hypertension (HTN). Both DM and HTN are treatable and preventable and, yet, the population of individuals diagnosed with these two diseases is increasing. Millions of dollars are spent every year providing dialysis treatments for patients with CKD. This money only accounts for dialysis and does not include the millions spent on complications such as infections, medications, tests and procedures. Health promotion and early detection is a key factor in reducing the risk for and incidence of DM and HTN, thus reducing the incidence of CKD. In this study, the safety and efficacy of training and electrical stimulation during hemodialysis were confirmed without sudden drop of blood pressure or any other side effects.