Visual perception of limbs in children with congenital limb paralysis or deficiencies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAGA Nobuhiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80251263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOZU Arito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30647368)
Research Collaborator TAKIKAWA Kazuharu
ITO Junichi
TANAKA Hiroshi
MANO Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords四肢形成不全 / 二分脊椎 / 視覚認知 / リハビリテーション / アイトラッキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify how children with congenital limb paralysis or deficiencies perceive visually their bodies, particularly their limbs. Participants were children with spina bifida, congenital limb deficiencies, and control children. We examined (1) self-portraits (visual cognition), (2) body part labels (verbal cognition) and (3) eye-tracking (visual inputs).
There were no significant differences in visual inputs between spina bifida children and control children; however their visual and verbal cognition of feet and hands, which is homologous organ with feet, were significantly lower than those of control children. While children with congenital lower limb deficiencies visually cognize their artificial limbs as their limbs, children with upper limb deficiencies had lower visual cognition of their limbs than did control children. Both children with upper and lower limb deficiencies had significantly lower verbal cognition of limbs.