Inhibition of astrocytic activation in brain disorders and neuronal cell transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Takao  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (40217675)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 神経細胞障害 / 神経細胞移植 / 神経再生 / パーキンソン病 / エダラボン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes activate under various brain disorders followed by secretion of neurotrophic factors inducing neuronal cell protection and regenesis. On the other hand, they secrete cytokines aggrevating brain edema and inflammation, and form gliotic scar inhibiting neuronal regeneration. Using cell culture and animal experiments we investigated neuronal cell protection by inhibition of astrocytic activation. We demonstrated protective effects of neuronal cells by inhibition of astroctic activation in vitro, but not in vivo.