Project/Area Number |
26560274
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2017) Fukushima Medical University (2016) Kyoto University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大賀 辰秀 (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00724022)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 脳損傷 / リハビリテーション / 意欲低下 / 報酬効果 / 注意・意欲 / 金銭報酬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Disorders of attention and motivation are common sequelae of brain damage which present a major obstacle in rehabilitation training and aggravate disabilities in daily functioning. Recent research suggests that the striatum dopaminergic system, well-known to exert strong amplificatory influence over cognition and behavior, remains functioning in chronic brain damage. Using a visual cueing paradigm which manipulated the amount of reward and its visual field, the present study aimed at testing whether monetary reward can produce sustained functional improvement in brain damaged patients. By comparing behavioral and brain imaging data between neurological patients and control participants, we found (1) no effect of left-vs.-right visual field difference and (2) no interaction between the effects of reward and group. However, further analyses are required to assess the impact of reward on behavioral measures, in particular as a function of spatial distribution of brain lesions.