New model animal with fibromyalgia: peripheral mechanism and effect of exercise for that.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Jiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20380834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 淳哉  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (20584080)
沖田 実  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
関野 有紀  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (90718991)
Research Collaborator OGA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords線維筋痛症 / 痛み / NGF / 不動 / 中枢性感作 / リハビリテーション / 慢性痛 / 理学療法学 / 運動療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the mechanical sensitivity, expression of nerve growth factor (NGF) and distribution of peripheral nerve fiber in skeletal muscle and central sensitization in spinal cord, after cast immobilization of rat limb. This examination was based on our hypothesis that immobilization of limb induces a muscular pain similar to fibromyalgia. At the result, mechanical hypersensitivity and increases in NGF and C nerve fibers was shown in medial gastrocnemius muscle after immobilization of ankle joint by cast. These changes lead to the increase of CGRP in dorsal horn of spinal cord and phenotype switch in DRG neuron which lead to central sensitivity. We suggested that the immobilization-induced pain could be used as a model of fibromyalgia.