Estimation of cardiac dynamics for ballistocardiography during quiet standing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Minamisawa Tadayoshi  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40347208)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心弾動図 / 心拍変動 / 静止立位 / 非線形解析 / 高齢者 / 加算平均法 / Power law
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart rate variability was compared using ballistocardiography (BCG) and electrocardiography (ECG). Heart rate R-R intervals were measured in 12 healthy young and elderly individuals during 1 min of quiet standing, and J-J intervals of BCG were extracted from the vertical ground reaction force. The autonomic nervous system ratio of low-frequency to high-frequency components (LF/HF), detrended fluctuation analysis (time domain), and fast Fourier transform (FFT) power law (frequency domain) were evaluated. Correlation coefficients between LF/HF calculated using ECG and BCG were weak. In addition, two power laws confirmed that correlations between ECG and BCG indicators were higher than those between LF/HF, suggesting non-linear analysis of BCG data. FFT power laws were approximately -1 for both ECG and BCG, which provides support for a more detailed study of frequency domain power laws for BCG.
Our findings indicate that cardiac function while standing is weak evaluated by BCG.