The effect of cartilage degeneration by controlled joint instability in osteoarthritis model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Kiyomi  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20274061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kanemura Naohiko  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部 理学療法学科, 准教授 (20379895)
Kokubun Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部 理学療法学科, 助教 (10616395)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / メカニカルストレス / 関節制動 / 関節軟骨 / TNF-α / Caspase-3 / 関節不安定性 / 動物モデル / mRNA / MMP13 / TIMP-1 / collagen type 2A1 / VCAM-1 / COMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Joint instability, such as abnormalities of mechanical stress, secondary to ACL injury is the most significant risk factors for osteoarthritis (OA).This study aimed to assess whether joint instability of knee following ligament injury is an independent risk factor for osteoarthritis of the knee joint.We hypothesized that providing biomechanical control following ACL injury may result in the inhibition of cartilage degradation in the articular cartilage.
In result, an important contribution of our study was in identifying factors that may delay progression of OA. Joint instability appears to contribute to the progression of articular cartilage degeneration independent of intra-articular conditions, and mechanical factors are independent risk factors for OA. Further studies are required to assess the relationship between the chemical and mechanical responses to injury in the pathogenesis of osteoarthritis.