To elucidate the mechanism of bone and cartilage disease in growth phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kokubun Takanori  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (10616395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEMURA NAOHIKO  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (20379895)
SHIROGANE SATOSHI  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 福祉機器臨床評価研究室, 室長 (90404764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンテーシス / メカニカルストレス / モーメント / 成長期骨軟骨疾患 / Enthesis / 筋収縮様式 / 筋腱複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, The group of eccentric contraction with down-hill running indicated an increase of calcified fibrocartilage zone compared to other exercise groups in animal experiment. These results suggested the factors of bone and cartilage disease in growth phase were affected by specificity of mechanical stress not primitive overuse.
From the biomechanical studies, although increasing of the knee moment affected by trunk alignment, muscle activities were not changed in lineary. These results suggested that the inconsistency of mechanical stress and muscle activities related to the mechanism of bone-cartilage disease in growth phase. Our results explained eccentric contraction may induce the inflammation of bone insertion site.