The study of visual pathway in children with periventricular leukomalacia based on neuropsychological analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Kimura Megumi  北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (30708582)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 境 信哉  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (30299804)
Research Collaborator Tanaka Hajime  北海道立旭川肢体不自由児総合療育センター, 院長
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords早産低出生体重児 / 脳室周囲白質軟化症 / 視覚機能 / 視覚認知 / 背側視覚経路 / 腹側視覚経路 / 視機能 / 神経心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the visual characteristics of Periventricular leukomalacia children with premature baby low birth weight. From the results of this study, it was confirmed that the presence of strabismus has a large influence on the visual problem, even in children who do not have strabismus and have little problem in each elemental vision function, Depending on the tasks that require visual functions, it is presumed that there may be problems in object perception and visuomoter tasks.