Motor imagery with muscle afferent stimulation elicits the voluntary-like reflex movement after its training.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Tsuyoshi  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (60435691)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経システム再構築 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 脊髄 / 脊髄障害 / 運動イメージ / 神経リハビリテーション / 脊髄反射回路 / 脊髄可塑性 / 脊髄神経機構 / 随意運動回復 / 反射回路 / 神経リハビリテーション法 / 痙縮制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine whether the voluntary movement-like reflex force could be produced by the motor imagery under the weak high frequency stimulation of muscle afferents. While the stimulation were applied to tibial nerve (3 Hz), small repetitive twitch forces of plantar flexion (PF) arising from monosynaptic reflex were elicited from triceps surae. Under this situation, the subjects were asked to imagine motor execution of PF. As a result of physiological and kinematical analyses, this new stimulation technique with imagery of motor execution occurred smooth ramp increment movement (gradual enhancement of repetitive reflex twitches) after ~100 times of training. Furthermore, actual “voluntary movement” could be improved (i.e. reduction of movement discontinuity). These results suggested that motor imagery with high frequency stimulation can induce voluntary-like reflex movement after this training, and modulate actual motor performance itself.