Effect of a herbal medicine on muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Machida Shuichi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学研究科, 准教授 (40421226)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋萎縮 / 漢方薬 / 生薬 / 廃用性筋萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate whether administration of a herbal medicine prevents immobilization-induced atrophy of slow-twitch and fast-twitch muscles fiber. Twenty-seven 10-week old male F344 rats were divided into three experimental groups: control, immobilized (IM), and immobilized and a herbal medicine administration (IM+HM). IM and IM+HM groups were immobilized both lower extremities by casting-tape for 14 days. As expected, IM group induced significant decreases soleus muscle and plantaris muscle compared with CON group. However a herbal medicine administration significant reversed the weight reduction of soleus muscle compared with IM group. On the other hand, IM+HM group did not reverse the weight reduction of plantaris muscle. This study suggests that administration of a herbal medicine has beneficial effects only on slow-muscle fiber dominant soleus muscle atrophy.