The effect of rehabilitation on emotional facial expressions in the patients with higher brain dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA ERIKO  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (90459214)
Project Period (FY) 2015-03-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表情応答 / 表情認知 / リハビリテーション / 表情筋 / 脳損傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In research on facial expression, communication between individuals showed concurrent movement mirroring of speakers. Although the patient with brain injury impaired facial mimicking of happiness. Some studies suggest that contracting facial muscles involved in facial expressions. In this study, we investigated whether facial mimicry occurs by contracting facial muscles.Both of participants who are impaired brain injury and unimpaired showed more frequently in response to facial mimicking of happiness by contracting facial muscles. These results suggest that increase empathic facial expression by simple method.