The characteristics of mild cognitive impairment (MCI) contributed by EEG analysis and its longitudinal study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Taiki  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (80436451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAJO Keiichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 副チームリーダー (70302601)
TOGOH Fumiharu  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (90455486)
Research Collaborator Hasegawa Kohei  医療法人社団土合会 渡辺病院, リハビリテーション科, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軽度認知機能障害 / 脳波解析 / 認知遂行課題 / 生活機能障害 / 位相同期指標 / 事象関連電位 / 位相同期指標(PLV)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study, a decrease of mild cognitive function (MCI) was studied the relationship between the information processing function and cognitive function after one year of the elderly facility residents. Subjects were 20 people elderly. For all of the subjects were examined that cognitive function(MoCA), motor function, depression, the instrumental activities of daily living. It was also evaluated information processing function using Flanker task(Ericcson). The task wasperformed a total of 120 enforcement. The statistically analysis was adjusted at baseline, it was observed cognitive function about a year later processing time that was low grade. There were suggested functions involved in the information processing minus neurotransmitter time, later to be associated with decreased cognitive function. Thus it was thought that is useful in screening for early stages.