Relationship between breathing assistance and brain activity - Establishing an evidence of respiratory rehabilitation -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kayomi  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (20586200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 一  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 教授 (60333788)
今西 里佳  新潟医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (90567190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords呼吸介助 / 脳活動 / 脳波 / 呼吸介助法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the relationship between breathing assistance(BA) and brain activity. The subjects were healthy adults and electroencephalogram (EEG) were measured with three respiratory conditions (normal breathing, BA, BA + deep breathing). We selected the average frequency of α wave power of the occipital region on the EEG, and the rest and mental task were repeated three times, and the correct answer rate of the mental arithmetic task were compared and examined. In addition, the brain fatigue sensation was measured by Visual Analogue Scale before and after the study. As a result, there was no change in the average frequency of α wave power in each respiration condition. The correct answer rate of the mental arithmetic task was significantly decreased in the second breath calculation from the first time in normal breathing. And furthermore, the brain fatigue feeling was high after the study in normal breathing and deep breathing combination with BA.