The model of myogenic satellite cells fusion to myoibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takayuki  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10440661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 佑太  名古屋学院大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30454383)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋衛星細胞 / 融合 / 筋収縮 / 理学療法学 / 機械刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The exercise training cause facilitating recovery of atrophied muscles and increases the number of myonuclei above normal levels. These increases myonuclei numbers may through fusion of myogenic satellite cells with myofibers, but it is unclear. Therefore, we developed an in vitro model that induces muscle contraction by electrical stimulation to differentiated myotube cells with myogenic satellite cells, and investigated the fusion response of myogenic satellite cells to existing myofibers. As a result, we observed that myogenic satellite cells fusing to existing myotube cells with muscle contraction inducing by the electrical stimulation. This model could contribute to further investigations of mechanisms of fusion response of myogenic satellite cells to existing myofibers.