Evaluation of Speaking Ability with Oral Diadochokinesis: Acoustic-Physiologic Observations of Speech Movements at Controlled Rate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Kariyasu Makoto  京都学園大学, 健康医療学部, 教授 (00320490)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発声発語障害 / 音響分析 / 生理計測 / dysarthria / テンポ指定 / 言語性交互変換運動 / 発語能力評価 / 側音化構音 / 発語運動 / 交互変換運動 / 指定テンポ / 音響生理学的観察 / 構音障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral diadochokinesis was performed at controlled rates (1Hz, 2Hz, and 3Hz) and maximum rate to examine the segmentation of speech signal and the adequacy of speech movements. Unlike normal speakers, speech segmentation was incomplete at 2Hz or 3Hz for dysarthric speakers, implying disrupted speech movements. Lip-jaw movements seemed to be regulated by speaking rate and vocal level in relation to target vowels. Vocal tract constriction was narrow and deviated for lateralized /ki/ productions based on the 4D-CT observation. Slurred speech and/or defective articulation of patients with speech disorders may be caused by articulatory undershoot at fist rates or abnormal oral constriction.