Identifying impairment-level factors which could influence the acquisition of practical walking skills in children with cerebral palsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Health Science University
Principal Investigator
YABUNAKA YOSHIHIKO  大阪保健医療大学, 大阪保健医療大学 保健医療学部, 教授 (60536803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 和泉  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (50215448)
中 徹  群馬パース大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (50278975)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 実用的独歩獲得 / 機能障害 / 機能的動作 / 独歩獲得 / 実用的独歩 / 粗大運動能力分類システム(GMFCS) / 学童期 / 粗大運動能力分類システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify factors which influence the acquisition of practical walking skills in children with cerebral palsy who can take more than 10 steps without any assistance, by means of comparing those who cannot practically walk with those who can practically walk in daily life.
Based on the data from 70 children with diplegic cerebral palsy, it has been demonstrated that muscle strength in hip extensors, knee flexors and ankle plantar flexors, selective motor control in ankles, one-leg standing and backward walking influence the practical walking skill levels which are I; crawling but not walking indoors, II; walking outdoors occasionally touching walls, furniture, etc., III; walking outdoors without touching walls, furniture, etc. Among these factors, it has been suggested that the knee flexors’ influence was the strongest.