Vitamin D which is a therapeutic drug of osteoporosis may have antidepressant activity by single administration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Kawaura Akihiko  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (00177643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Yoshihisa  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40423339)
AKIYAMA Jyunichi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (00309600)
MIZUTANI Kasatoshi  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (30108170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsビタミンD / 強制水泳試験 / オープンフィールド試験 / 活性型ビタミンD3 / 抗うつ活性 / 活性型ビタミンD3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of 1α-hydroxyvitamin D3[1α(OH)D3] on forced swimming test in mice. The animals were given intragastric administration of 0.5, 1.0, 2,0 μg/kg of 1α(OH)D3 in MCT through a feeding tube. We gave 1α(OH)D3 orally 24, 3 and 1 hours before a forced swimming test. The total time (seconds) of immobility during this session was recorded and scored for 6 min simultaneously. Intragastric administration of 1 α (OH) D3 of 1.0 μg/kg reduced immobility time in the forced swimming test. We examined a change of the spontaneous momentum in an open field test to prove this reasoning that 1α(OH)D3 is different from analeptica in effects pattern. 1α(OH)D3 at all concentration (0.5, 1.0, 2.0 μg/kg ) had no effect on the locomotor study compared with control. These results suggest that 1α(OH)D3 may have antidepressant-like activity.