Analysis of protective effects on aged tissues in electrical stimulation therapy with Akt activity of mutant PI3K cells as an indicator
Project/Area Number |
26560294
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kibi International University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawamura Kenji 吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40278974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加納 良男 吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 教授 (70116200)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | サルコペニア / PI3K / Akt / 電気刺激 / 骨格筋 / 高ストレス耐性 / 長寿命化 / 健康寿命 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a novel PC12 mutant cell line (PC12m3) that shows poor neurite outgrowth in spite of normal sustained activation of MAPK by growth factor treatment. When we investigated Akt activity in response to growthfactors such as NGF and EGF in PC12m3 cells, we discovered cells, PC12m321 cells, that responded to insulin but not respond to NGF and EGF. A point mutation was found in PI3K of PC12m321 cells. PC12m321 cells and a PI3K mutant gene recombinant clone from PC12m3 cells exhibit increases in survival as a result of cytotoxic shock. In the presence of growth factors, PC12m3 cells were given 100 mA of electrical stimulation for 30 minutes, and the Akt activity was greatly suppressed. This indicates that electrical stimulation acts on activation of the Longevity gene FOXO via suppression of Akt activity.