The development of the association between gait ability and physical activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26560296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
DOI takehiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 予防老年学研究部, 研究員 (60589026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歩行 / 活動量 / 身体活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the association between gait ability and physical activity based on objective measures. Subjects were 523 older adults. Gait analysis using accelerometers attached to L3 were conducted to assess trunk stability during gait. Physical activity were assessed using pedometer to calculate steps and duration of moderate-vigorous physical activity. Our study showed walking speed had positive associations with physical activity measures. The associations between physical activity measures and trunk stability as gait ability depended on physical function.